It is a good antiseptic, analgesic and healing by the presence of its essential oils, tannins and mucilage, which promote healing by preventing bacterial growth.
For its essential oil can be used in the cosmetics industry, specifically in perfumery, as a tonic, creams or masks refreshing, cleansing and healing cream. In the food industry can be used as a flavoring or flavoring. In pharmacy or syrups can be used in expectorants and antibacterial humidification, among others.
- Cosmetic- Phytopharmaceutical- Nutraceutical
Use the dry bark. Tannins have been identified, coumarins and essential oils.