It is mainly used in the pharmaceutical industry for their active anethole gives it its characteristic odor and flavor, it is also considered that aids digestion but in low concentration.
Antibiotic action, antiseptic.
Due to its aromatic properties can be used as a flavoring in toothpaste, or perfume, as it also has antioxidants can be used in anti-aging creams and refreshing tonic for its aroma and soothing tonic.
- Cosmetic- Phytopharmaceutical
From the fruits and flowers of this tree or shrub, you get the extract. Its essential oil is having its main asset, which is attributed to its properties.